NSYSA
NSYSA
OYSA
TOPSoccer
Information
*About NSYSA
*Agreement
*Board of Directors
*Calendar
*Clinics/Camps
*Committees
*Contacts
*Disciplinary
*Documents
*FAQ
Video Tips
Video Tips
Basic RM Guidelines
Board Positions
Casts/Splints
Cookies
Cool/Wet Weather
Emergency Field Procedures
Goal Safety
How do I Become a Referee?
How to Change Your Password
How to Change Your Userid
How to Log On to the Site
I Received a Card/Warning/Expulsion. Now What?
Jewelry/Earrings
Lightning/Severe Weather
Player Age Policy
Referee Coverage
Reference Notes
Rules
Schedules
Scheduling Process
Source
Sportsmanship Thoughts
Terminology
Tom Higby
Tom Higby Sportsmanship Award
Tom Higby Sportsmanship Award
U10 & Below Assignors
Video Tips
Website Security
*Locations
*News
*Other Links
*Parent Education
*Schedules
*Search
*Standings
*Terminology
*Tournaments
*What's New
Logon
NSYSA

FAQ

Logon find Goto   translate

May players wear earrings if they are taped?Printable

May players wear earrings if they are taped?

WSYSA rules do not allow players to participate in games if they are wearing jewelry. This includes "taping" of the earrings. If the earrings cannot be removed, for any reason, then the player cannot play.

FIFA Law 4 States:

SAFETY

A player must not use equipment or wear anything that is dangerous to himself or another player (including any kind of jewelry).